Barker Collection Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Barker Collection uses and protects any information that you
give Barker Collection when you use this website.
Barker Collection is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you
to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and
then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Barker Collection may change this policy at any time, and this will be reflected by updates
made to this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy
with any changes. This policy is effective from 10/05/18 (updated to meet GDPR 25 th May
2018)

We may collect the following information:

 

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address, postal address and contact
    number.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

 

Processing order payments

 

All payments are processed by PayPal or Sagepay – we do not hold any
card details that are provided when placing an order

What we do with the information;

  • We require this information to process orders, understand your needs and provide you with a
    better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special
    offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using
    the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for
    market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to
    your interests.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following
ways:

  • All website forms will provide you with the opportunity to consent to
    barker using your information for direct marketing purposes

The right to opt out

 

If at any point you wish to withdraw consent to use your information for
direct marketing purposes, you can update your preferences by clicking
the link to ‘Unsubscribe’ or ‘Update Your Preferences’ provided at the
bottom of all marketing communication emails.

Alternatively, you can write to the address below to or email us at Wayne@BarkerGroup.info
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have
your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you give consent, we may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we
think you may find interesting. You have the right to opt out at any time as described above.
You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data
Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information
held on you please write to us:

DPO/Wayne St Clair
Barker Collection
3 Dominion Road
Bournemouth
BH11 8LH

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please
write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any
information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent
unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and
managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If
you give permission, our website will use cookies to help analyse web traffic. We use traffic log
cookies, from Google Analytics, to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse
data about web page traffic and make improvements to the website based on the data we
receive. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. You are not personally
identifiable and the data is only held for as long as necessary.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website experience, by enabling us to
monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us
access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to
share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept
cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This
may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics

The Barker Colection website uses cookies to allow Google Analytics to function correctly.
Google Analytics is a free web analytics tools that helps us understand how visitors engage
with the Barker Group website. These cookies have names that begin with __utm  for
example __utma and __utmz.
Google Analytics collects information anonymously; it reports website trends without
identifying individual visitors. The cookies store information such as the number of visits to
the website and what site referred the visitor to the web page. We use the information to view
reports about how visitors interact with the website and to help us improve the website. A
different set of cookies is used for each website, and visitors are not tracked across multiple
sites.
Information about these cookies and how to reject or delete them:
http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html and
http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ads/#toc-analytics.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Google’s privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html
How to control and delete cookies
You may restrict or block the cookies which are set by the Barker Collection website, or any
other website, through your browser settings.
To find out more about cookies and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Barker
Collection website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to external websites, which we believe may be of interest.
However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not
have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the
protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and
this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the
privacy statement applicable to the website in question.